Welcome! Please find the current preliminary program for the 2019 summit listed below. Note that any aspect of this program is subject to change and the below program should not be considered final including presentation timings and poster numbers.
7:00 - 8:00 AM
MEAL
|
MEET THE EXPERT BREAKFAST Pindo A & B PINDO A: CO-MANAGEMENT: David Boyte, Lily Ackermann, Alana Sigmund COLLABORATIVE PRACTICES WITH APPs/RNs: Gayle Bodner, Christopher Berner, Renee Robinson RURAL PRACTICES: Kenneth Hart, Cheryl Orr MEDICAL EDUCATION & INFECTIOUS DISEASE: Elena Koepke, Njeri Wainaina PEDIATRICS & OB: Gee Mei Tan, Garret Weber PREHABILITATION: Jeroen Molinger, Paul Wischmeyer PREOP CLINICS/OPTIMIZATION: Deborah Richman, Avital O’Glasser, BobbieJean Sweitzer PINDO B: GOALS OF CARE: Angela Bader, Laura Ostapenko EPIC, EMR, & AI: Marjorie Gloff, Mandeep Kumar, Tyler Loftus ANTICOAGULATION & BLEEDING DISORDERS: Barbara Slawski, David Hepner, Scott Kaatz CARDIOVASCULAR: Steven Cohn, Deepu Ushakumari, Paul Grant MEDICATION MANAGEMENT: Ken Cummings, Chris Whinney, Debra Pulley OSA & BRAIN HEALTH: Frances Chung, Angela Selzer, Jacqueline Ragheb |
8:00 - 9:00 AM
LECTURE
|
FRANK MICHOTA MEMORIAL LECTURE Chair/Organizer: Kurt Pfeifer, MD, FACP, SFHM, DFPM Sabal A-D |
9:00 - 9:50 AM
LECTURE
|
SESSION 4 Chair/Organizer: Dana Oprea, MD Sabal A-D |
9:50 - 10:20 AM
BREAK
|
COFFEE BREAK Foyer |
10:20 - 11:35 AM
LECTURE
|
SESSION 5 Chair/Organizer: Avital Y. O'Glasser MD, FACP, SFHM, DFPM Sabal A-D |
11:35 - 11:50 AM
MEETING
|
AWARDS CEREMONY Chair/Organizer: Garret Weber, MD Sabal A-D |
11:50 - 1:20 PM
BREAK
|
LUNCH (AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE IN SABAL E BALLROOM) Sabal E-G |
12:00 - 1:00 PM
MEETING
|
LITERATURE REVIEW/GUIDELINES COMMITTEE COMMITTEE MEETING Areca |
|
PERIOP DOCUMENTATION CONSENSUS Pindo B |
|
PERIOPERATIVE COLLABORATIVE PRACTICE COMMITTEE MEETING Pindo C |
1:20 - 2:50 PM
LECTURE
|
SESSION 6 Chair/Organizer: Jeanna Blitz, MD, FASA, DFPM Sabal A-D |
2:50 - 3:20 PM
BREAK
|
COFFEE BREAK Foyer |
3:20 - 4:05 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 1A: MEDICATION MANAGEMENT Pindo A |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 1B: CAREER ADVANCEMENT IN PERIOPERATIVE MEDICINE: PERSPECTIVES & ADVICE FROM LEADERS IN THE FIELD Sabal A-D Career Advancement in Perioperative Medicine: Perspectives & Advice from Leaders in the Field |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 1C: BASICS OF POSTOPERATIVE PAIN MANAGEMENT Pindo B |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 1D: BEST PRACTICES IN POSTOPERATIVE COMANAGEMENT Pindo C |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 1E: PEDIATRIC PERIOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT Areca |
4:05 - 4:50 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 2A: MEDICATION MANAGEMENT Pindo A |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 2B: UNDERSTANDING & OPTIMIZING BILLING PRACTICES Sabal A-D |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 2C (NON-CME): LEVERAGING EPIC IN PERIOPERATIVE CARE Pindo B |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 2D: CHALLENGING CV CASES: ASK THE PROFESSORS Pindo C |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 2E: RURAL PERIOPERATIVE MEDICINE Areca |
4:50 - 5:35 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 3A: PERIOPERATIVE MEDICAL EDUCATION Pindo A |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 3B: UNDERSTANDING & OPTIMIZING BILLING PRACTICES Sabal A-D |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 3C (NON-CME): LEVERAGING EPIC IN PERIOPERATIVE CARE Pindo B |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 3D: CHALLENGING CV CASES: ASK THE PROFESSORS Pindo C |
|
BREAKOUT SESSION 3E: ANESTHESIOLOGY FOR NON-ANESTHESIOLOGISTS Areca |
6:00 - 6:45 PM
SOCIAL
|
PERIOPERATIVE TRIVIA Sabal A-D |